Skip To Main Content

2023-2024 Teacher of the Year Recipients

2023-2024 Teacher of the Year Recipients

Congratulations to our 2024 Teacher and Student of the Year recipients! We are #TangiProud of you.

2023 - 2024 Teacher of the Year

School Teacher of the Year Winners

Congratulations to all of our Teacher of the Year candidates who were nominated by their school. Teachers are heroes everyday and we are proud of our TPSS teachers! 


Elementary Teacher of the Year Winners:

NAME 

SCHOOL

Jasmine Green

Amite Elementary Magnet School

Karen Zanders

Chesbrough Elementary School

Jill Williams

D.C. Reeves Elementary School

Ashley Louviere

Hammond Eastside Magnet School (lower)

Christy Navarra

Hammond Westside Montessori School  (lower)

Twanna Brown

Independence Leadership Academy

Katrina Ziegler

Loranger Elementary School

Jessica Savoy

Midway Elementary School

Andre Cryer

O. W. Dillon Elementary School

Debbie Wells

Perrin Early Learning Center

Wanda Williams

Spring Creek Elementary School

Meagan Achee

Tucker Elementary School

Jessica Sekulich

Woodland Park Magnet School



Middle School Teacher of the Year Winners:

NAME 

SCHOOL

Marcus Bennett

Amite Westside Middle Magnet School

Melissa Leggett

Champ Cooper Elementary School

Erica Pekins

Greenville Park Leadership Academy

Tyroneca Booker-Griffin

Hammond Eastside IB School (Upper)

Valerie Adams

Hammond Westside Montessori School (Upper)

Mary “Kathy” Straughan

Loranger Middle School

Robin Muse

Natalbany Middle School

Darren Sibley

Lucille Nesom Memorial School

Juanita Lee

Ponchatoula Junior High School

Savita Collier

Roseland Montessori School

Shawn Messina

SLU Lab School

Kara Corkern

Sumner Middle School

Janet Haydel

Martha Vinyard Elementary School

 

High School Teacher of the Year Winners:

NAME 

SCHOOL

Robin Jones

Amite High Magnet School

Paige Gunter

Florida Parishes Juvenile Detention Center

Mary McGinnis

Hammond High Magnet School

Chudney Hart

Independence High Magnet School

Cornelius Blount

Kentwood High Magnet School

Mike Young

Loranger High School

Jodie Thompson

Ponchatoula High School

Paige Robertson

Sumner High School

Jeremy Deibel

TAS

Katie Burgess

TPSS Virtual Learning Option



School New Teacher of the Year Winners:

NAME 

SCHOOL

Richard Autin

D. C. Reeves Elementary

Maggie Tregre

Hammond Eastside Upper

Lauren DeVaney

Hammond High Magnet

Brenan Dominguez

Hammond Westside Upper

Devin MIxon

Loranger Middle School

Makenzie Plaisance

O W Dillon

Paula Bowers

Ponchatoula Jr. High School


TPSS District Winners

🏆TPSS Elementary Teacher of the Year - Jill Williams

🏆TPSS Middle School Teacher of the Year - Janet Haydel

🏆TPSS High School Teacher of the Year - Mary McGinnis

 

TPSS District Winners for New Teacher of the Year

🏆TPSS New Middle School Teacher of the Year - Brenan Dominguez

🏆TPSS New High School Teacher of the Year - Lauren DeVaney 


 

TPSS District Winners for Early Childhood Teacher of the Year

🏆TPSS District Early Childhood Teacher of the Year - Trent Hebert